2017 Roll of Honour

Gents

Competition Status / Winners
Peel Cup – Gents A Champion David Shearer
Holynbank Trophy – Gents B Champion Peter Imry
Peel Bowl Stephen Doctor
Dunbar Salver Stephen Doctor
Dewhurst Trophy Neil Irvine
Clachan Cup William Calder
Muir Trophy Michael Laing & Garry Mack
Snawdon Trophy Stephen Doctor
Cranston Medal Colin Thomson
Frank Darbey Summer Cup Shaun Cunningham
Winter Greensomes Colin Clark & Richard Scambler
2017 Winter Greensomes
Winter Tankard Aggregate Shaun Cunningham
2017 Gents Winter Tankard
Hare Trophy (Gents Open) Alex Finlayson

Ladies

Competition Status / Winner(s)
Harrison Trophy – Ladies Champion Leslie Love
Molly Glover Bowl – Ladies Bronze Champion Shona Paton
Darbey Salver Lynne Lowrie
Robertson Cup Clair Gobourn
MacColl Picture Shona Paton
Maslowski Cup Sandra Banks & Shona Paton
Tweeddale Medal June Forson
Mackay Trophy Shona Paton
Dorothy Duff Brooch Beth Scott
Captain's Prize Janet Reid
Lady Captain's Prize Shona Paton
9 hole prize Libby Urquhart
Ladies Winter League = 1st Di Shakspeare & Shona Paton
2nd Yvonne Archibald
=3rd Georgie Parsons, June Forson & Helen Napier
Morrison Quaich (Ladies Open scratch) Jaqueline Preston – Duns
Joan Hill-Stewart Trophy (Ladies Open) Suzie Single
Lowrie Quaich (Best GGC Lady in Open) Yvonne Archibald
Jean Peat Trophy (Ladies Snr Open) Beth Boggon & Beth Scott
2017 Ladies Senior Open Greensomes

Mixed

Competition Status / Winners
Oliver Quaich May Scambler & Peter Imrie
Sinclair Quaich D Shakspeare & P Imrie
2017 Sinclair Quaich Results
Diane Martin Trophy Marjorie Carter & Kenny Edmond
Fantom Trophy No award
James Renton Trophy Team Shearer
Lynwood Quaich (Mixed Open) S Parsons & G Parsons
Open 4s Tankard (Best Gifford pair) S Parsons & G Parsons

Seniors

Competition Status / Winners
Frank Harper Trophy David Mackay
Falconer Cup 1st Kenny Gray, 2nd Jim Livingstone
Blyth Cup 1st Kenny Gray, 2nd Stewart Parsons, 3rd Ian Stewart
Willie Lindores Trophy 1st Ian Stewart, 2nd David McNab, 3rd M. Shakspeare
9 hole medal August 1st David McNab, 2nd John Darling, 3rd Ian Samson
9 hole medal September 1st John Darling, 2nd Alan Buchanan, 3rd Elliot Brown
Gutta Ball 1st David Montgomery, 2nd James Logan, 3rd Gordon MacColl
Harrison Cup Davy McNab
Stan Monk Quaich Davy McNab
Samson Trophy Dick Blackie & Patrick Gardner
Jimmy Anderson Putter Ian Stewart
Jeanie Jewel Eric Brown
Rodger Veitch Trophy – Senior Open Rodney Blair

Juniors

Competition Status / Winners
Jack Peat Trophy – Junior Champion No award
Watt Summer Cup No award
Woodhead Shield Ewen Robertson
Blyth Trophy Toby Dawson
Gordon Brotherstone Trophy tba
McEwan Cup – Boys Champion No award
Boys Medal No award
Girls Spoon No award
Junior invitation Brodie Thompson & Wilson Reid
Woodhead Cup (Boys -11) No award
Woodhead Goblet (Girls -11) No award
Woodhead Goblet (Girls +11) No award